Tank Light, Mark VIB (E1949.351)

Tank Light, Mark VIB
Tank Light, Mark VIB
vehicle info
Precise Name
Tank Light, Mark VIB
Other Name
Vickers Light Mark VIB
Main Utility Type
Light
Country of Use
U.K.
production
Manufactured
1939, Vulcan Foundry Ltd., United Kingdom
Era
World War 2
Nationality
British
location in the museum
Blitzkrieg
The first mass-produced British tank.
Vickers-Armstrongs dominated British tank production in the years between the two world wars, but in 1936 the government decided to expand the programme. Various other engineering firms, including Fowlers of Leeds, Ruston-Hornsby of Grantham and North British Loco in Glasgow were given small 'educational' orders for tanks. This was intended to give them experience of tank construction to meet increased demand as the international situation deteriorated.

The Light Tank Mark VI was the type selected for this purpose. Early models, Marks VI and VIA appeared in small numbers, followed by Marks VIB and VIC of which some 1,200 were built. Despite the fact that modern production line techniques were employed these tanks could not be described as mass produced in the American sense. Examine the fit and finish of the armour plates and it becomes clear that a great deal of skill and craftsmanship was required to complete them.

Being, in terms of numbers, the most significant British tank at the outbreak of war, the Mark VIB saw service with the British Expeditionary Force in France, the Eighth Army in North Africa and in various subsidiary theatres. As a reconnaissance vehicle it was satisfactory, as a fighting tank quite useless since armour protection was minimal and the armament ineffective against enemy tanks. Our exhibit carries the markings of the 4th/7th Dragoon Guards with 2nd Infantry Division in the BEF, France 1940


[N.B. Currently fitted with tracks and suspension of the T16 Carrier by previous Workshop Manager. Location of original parts not known. Per David Fletcher, 10th February 2017]
VEHICLES Features
Full Tracked
Tracks/Wheels
Machine Gun - .50 Vickers Machine Gun
Armament - Main Weapon Type
.303 Machine Gun Vickers
Armament - Secondary Weapon Type
Meadows ESTB 6 cylinder, 4.4 litre, 88 bhp, water cooled
Engine
5 Forward, 1 Reverse
Transmission
Vickers Coil Spring
Suspension
16.9 bhp/ton
Power to Weight Ratio
Vehicle Statistics
3
Number (Crew)
5.2tons
Weight (Overall)
35mph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
.50in
Calibre (Main Gun)
88bhp
Power (Engine Output)
35gall
Volume (Fuel)
130ml
Radius (Range)
14mm
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
500
Number (Projectile)
3.96m
Length (Overall)
1.7m
Width (Overall)
2.2m
Height (Overall)
Petrol
Type (Fuel)
3.7mpg
Consumption (Fuel)