Tank Mark II (E1949.362)

Tank Mark II
Tank Mark II
Tank Mark II
Tank Mark II
Tank Mark II
vehicle info
Precise Name
Tank Mark II
Other Name
Mark II Female
Country of Use
U.K.
production
Manufactured
1917, William Foster & Co. Ltd., United Kingdom
Era
World War 1
Nationality
British
location in the museum
World War 1 Area
The chief external differences from Mark I lay in the tail wheels, which were not used on Marks II and III and later heavy tanks, the narrower driver's cab and the 'trapezoid' hatch cover on the roof. Only fifty tanks each of Marks II and III were produced. They were unarmoured, in the sense that the steel from which they were built was not heat treated to make it bullet proof. The reason being that these tanks were only intended for use as training machines.

Built as a Male Tank, No. 785. Took part in the battle of Arras, April 1917. Various features, in particular the hinged hatch on the cab roof and internal modifications show that this tank subsequently served in the supply role. Returned to the UK after the war. Exhibited as a Gate Guardian at Chertsey for some years. Around this time it was modified to resemble a Mark I, complete with tail wheel assembly and fitted with sample Male and Female sponsons In this guise it subsequently came to the Tank Museum, bearing the name HMLS Dragonfly. With the arrival of the Mark I Hatfield Tank, it reverted to a Mark II, remained a hermaphrodite, and was later renamed Flying Scotsman when the lettering was detected beneath later layers of paint. Strangely there is no trace of the name Flying Scotsman in 6th Battalion records.

A more detailed account of the wartime history of this tank can be found in Tankette Volume 18, issue number 2.

For more detail of the type see; British Mark I tank 1916 by David Fletcher. New Vanguard 100 (Osprey Publishing 2004 isbn 1 84176 689 5)
The British tanks 1915-19 by David Fletcher (Crowood Press 2001 isbn 1 86126 400 3)
article on the Mark II tank by David Fletcher in Classic Military Vehicle, November 2011
VEHICLES Features
Full Tracked
Tracks/Wheels
4 x Vickers Machine Guns (but only 2 displayed)
Armament - Main Weapon Type
Daimler in line double sleeve valve, 6 cylinder, 13 litre
Engine
2 speed main gear box, two secondary gear boxes
Transmission
No sprung suspension
Suspension
1 x Lewis Machine Gun
Armament - Secondary Weapon Type
4.0 bhp/ton
Power to Weight Ratio
Vehicle Statistics
8
Number (Crew)
27tons
Weight (Overall)
3.7mph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
Petrol
Type (Fuel)
10mm
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
105bhp
Power (Engine Output)
50gall
Volume (Fuel)
23.6ml
Radius (Range)
30,080rounds
Number (Projectile)
8.05m
Length (Overall)
4.19m
Width (Overall)
2.44m
Height (Overall)