Tank Mark IX No. 936 (E1949.364)

Tank Mark IX No. 936
Tank Mark IX No. 936
Tank Mark IX No. 936
Tank Mark IX No. 936
Tank Mark IX No. 936
vehicle info
Precise Name
Tank Mark IX No. 936
Other Name
Pig
Main Utility Type
Supply
Country of Use
U.K.
production
Manufactured
1918, Marshalls of Gainsborough, United Kingdom
Era
World War 1
Nationality
British
location in the museum
The first armoured personnel carrier.
The Mark IX was designed to solve the problem of moving infantry across the battlefield with the fighting tanks. The further tanks advanced during an attack the further the infantry had to go to keep up with them and often over very difficult ground under continuous enemy fire. The first attempt to solve this came in the summer of 1918 when troops were carried inside tanks, in the longer Mark V* model, but they also suffered from the heat and exhaust fumes.

Manufactured by Marshalls of Gainsborough the Mark IX (known to troops as The Pig) was the first purpose built Infantry Carrier. Large doors replaced the gun sponsons and there was space inside for up to 30 armed troops, with provision for them to shoot through loopholes. As an alternative the Mark IX could carry up to 10 tons of stores, such as ammunition or fuel, or be modified into an armoured ambulance.

In the event the idea was never tested in battle. Only one tank was finished at the time of the Armistice and they did not last long in post-war service. To make matters worse the whole idea of Infantry Carriers was dropped until nearly half way through the Second World War, at least as far as Britain was concerned. In November 1918 one Mark IX was fitted with buoyancy equipment and tested on Hendon Reservoir, making it the first amphibious tank.

see Classic Military Vehicle magazine July 2011
VEHICLES Features
Full Tracked note that the tracks on this exhibit are of the lipless pattern.
Fuel
Machine Gun - 2* Hotchkiss .303 (7.62 mm) Machine Guns There are also five loopholes along each side with mountings to enable the infantry passengers to fire light machine-guns along with three smaller loopholes for riflemen.
Armament - Main Weapon Type
Ricardo, 6 cylinder, 'heavy' water cooled. It is essentially the same as the Mark V engine with but two significant differences. On the engine itself there are different exhaust manifolds and water pipes. Fan vanes are attached to the flywheel. The radiator is located on the right side of the engine with a fan on the ourboard side. The fan is driven by mechanical means from the front of the engine. The radiator is covered by a louvred panel on the outside of the hull and a small, oval panel just behind it, secured by two bolts, is an inspection panel for the fan.
Engine
4 Forward, 1 Reverse 4 speed gear box bevel box and epicylic gears
Transmission
No sprung suspension
Suspension
Vehicle Statistics
4
Number (Crew)
37tons
Weight (Overall)
3.35mph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
Petrol
Type (Fuel)
10.00mm
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
.303in
Calibre (Main Gun)
150bhp
Power (Engine Output)
100gall
Volume (Fuel)
Radius (Range)
1,800rounds
Number (Projectile)
9.73m
Length (Overall)
2.46m
Width (Overall)
2.64
Height (Overall)