Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern) (E1951.4)

Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)
Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)
Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)
Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)
Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)
Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)
vehicle info
Precise Name
Armoured Car, Crossley Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)
Other Name
Crossley Armoured Car
Main Utility Type
Reconnaissance
Country of Use
India
production
Manufactured
1923, 1939, Crossley
Chevrolet
Vickers Ltd., United Kingdom
Canada
Era
Inter War
Nationality
British
location in the museum
Inter War Area
In 1915 the British Army started to use armoured cars in India, particularly on the North West Frontier, to relieve troops needed elsewhere. They proved so successful that this soon became standard policy. Shortly after the war the Indian Government purchased 16 Rolls-Royce cars to a new design but these proved so expensive that subsequent orders were placed with Crossley Motors in Manchester who made a tough but cheap 50hp IAG1 chassis. Substantial numbers of these cars were supplied between 1923 and 1925.

The body design, which was very similar to the Rolls-Royce version and built by Vickers at Crayford, had a number of interesting features. These included a dome-shaped turret, with four machine-gun mounts, which was designed to deflect rifle shots from snipers in ambush positions in the high passes. A clamshell cupola surmounted the turret for the commander, while side doors opened opposite ways on either side so that a crew member could dismount safely under fire. The crew area was lined with asbestos to keep the temperature down and the entire body could be electrified to keep large crowds at bay.

Since pneumatic tyres did not survive for long in the Indian climate these cars were originally fitted with narrow, solid tyres which made them rather unstable. By 1939, when the Royal Tank Corps in India had handed most of its equipment over to the Indian Army, the Crossleys were worn out. The bodies were then transferred to imported Canadian Chevrolet chassis (1938 2.5 ton Maple Leaf 16 series), with pneumatic tyres, and in this form served with Indian forces in the Middle East in the early years of the war. Our exhibit was presented to the Tank Museum by the Government of Pakistan in 1951.

Precise Name: Armoured Car (Crossley) Chevrolet (Indian Pattern)


Other Name:

DESCRIPTION

In 1939 the Crossley cars were handed over to the Indian Army. By this time they were in poor mechanical condition so the armoured bodies were transferred to imported Chevrolet four-wheeled lorry chassis to produce a ‘new’ armoured car, the Chevrolet (Indian Pattern). The Chevrolets had pneumatic tyres, twin on the rear wheels. They served with the Indian Army in Iraq, Syria and Persia (Iran) in 1941-42. Eventually the survivors were handed over to the Persian Army in 1942.

A number of Crossley armoured cars, fitted with pneumatic tyres and bodies similar to the Indian pattern were sold to the Japanese Army in the late 1920s. These were used in Manchuria and China from 1931 and were still in service when Japan entered World War 2 in 1941.

The Tank Museum’s Chevrolet (IP) was presented by the Government of Pakistan in 1951.

FURTHER READING

White B. T.; British Tanks and Fighting Vehicles 1914-1945; SBN 7110 0123 5; Ian Allan, London, 1970.

Summary text by Mike Garth V1.0
VEHICLES Features
Wheeled - 4x2
Tracks/Wheels
Machine Gun - 2 x Vickers .303 Machine Guns
Armament - Main Weapon Type
4 Forward, 1 Reverse
Transmission
Chevrolet, 6 cylinder, 6.5 litre, 78 bhp, petrol, water cooled
Engine
Leaf spring
Suspension
15.6 bhp/ton
Power to Weight Ratio
Vehicle Statistics
4
Number (Crew)
5tons
Weight (Overall)
40mph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
Petrol
Type (Fuel)
.303in
Calibre (Main Gun)
78bhp
Power (Engine Output)
6mm
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
22gall
Volume (Fuel)
Number (Projectile)
Radius (Range)
5.02m
Length (Overall - Gun Forward)
2.2m
Width (Overall)
2.6m
Height (Overall)
6mpg
Consumption (Fuel)