M48 Tank Medium (E1969.80)

M48 Tank Medium
M48 Tank Medium
vehicle info
Precise Name
M48 Tank Medium
Other Name
M48 Patton 3 [Prototypes were T48]
Main Utility Type
Medium/Cruiser
Country of Use
U.S.A.
production
Manufactured
1953, 1952, Chrysler Corporation
Watervliet Arsenal, United States
United States of America
Era
Post War
Nationality
American
location in the museum
The M48 was one of a number of tanks to be named after the celebrated American General George S Patton. It was designed at the time of the Korean War but did not enter service until 1953. From a construction point of view the most important features of the M48 are the hull and turret. Each are composed of enormous castings which give the tank its distinctive, rounded shape.

The curved shape of the lower hull is particularly significant since it was designed to resist mine blast. It resulted in a remarkably high survival rate for M48 crews mined in Vietnam. There are, however, certain problems with casting; notably the difficulty of controlling armour thickness on all surfaces and the great overall height of the tank. The M48 is powered by a Continental air-cooled petrol engine operating through an Allison cross-drive, automatic transmission and the tank rides on torsion bar suspension.

The M48 was built in vast numbers and served with the US Army and Marine Corps. It fought in Vietnam and the Middle East and has been supplied to many of America's allies. Our exhibit is an early model, effectively a T48, which was sent over to Britain for evaluation. Like most post-war tanks the M48 has been developed in a variety of ways. Later models carry the British 105mm gun, are better armoured and feature a diesel engine.

Last of Patton series of medium tanks. Further development has led to M60 series.
T139 no 147 gun (WVT Arsenal, 1952)
VEHICLES Features
Full Tracked
Tracks/Wheels
Gun - 90 mm Gun
Armament - Main Weapon Type
.50 (12.7mm) & .30 (7.62 mm) Browning Machine Guns
Armament - Secondary Weapon Type
Continental AV-1790-5B, 12 cylinder, 29.4 litre, 810 bhp, air cooled
Engine
Torsion bar
Suspension
2 ranges forward, 1 reverse
Transmission
18.4 bhp/ton
Power to Weight Ratio
Vehicle Statistics
4
Number (Crew)
44tons
Weight (Overall)
30mph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
Petrol
Type (Fuel)
70ml
Maximum (Range)
110mm
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
90mm
Calibre (Main Gun)
810bhp
Power (Engine Output)
200gall
Volume (Fuel)
70ml
Radius (Range)
60
Number (Projectile)
6.8m
Length (Overall - Gun Forward)
3.6m
Width (Overall)
3.12m
Height (Overall)
0.35mpg
Consumption (Fuel)