Tank Mark I, (Male) (E1970.20.2)

Tank Mark I, (Male)
Tank Mark I, (Male)
vehicle info
Precise Name
Tank Mark I, (Male)
Other Name
Hatfield Tank
Country of Use
U.K.
production
Manufactured
1916, William Foster & Co. Ltd., United Kingdom
Era
World War 1
location in the museum
The only surviving example of a Mark I tank, actual identity unknown. 150 built, divided into 75 male and 75 female machines. 23 built by Fosters, the rest by Metropolitan. This example was presented to Lord Salisbury in 1919 for display on his Hatfield Park estate in Hertfordshire to commemorate the use of his grounds for some of the earliest tank demonstrations in 1916. It was equipped with the short six-pounder guns and small diameter gun shields from a later type of tank, was damaged at the rear and lacked the steering tail assembly and hydraulic apparatus. When it arrived at the Tank Museum it received the hydraulics and tail from the Mark II tank (E1949.362) and had the appearance of the guns restored cosmetically with wood. Originaly displayed in grey, with the 'Russian' inscription, it was later repainted to represent the tank 'Clan Leslie' as it appeared during the Somme battle on 15 September 1916, complete with a replica of the 'bomb-proof' roof.

See also British Mark I Tank 1916 by David Fletcher, New Vanguard 100 (Osprey Publishing 2004 isbn 1 84176 689 5)

The British Tanks 1915-19 by David Fletcher (rowood Press 2001. isbn 1 86126 400 3)
VEHICLES Features
Full Tracked
Tracks/Wheels
Gun - 2 x six pounder (57mm) Guns
Tracks/Wheels
4* Hotchkiss .303 (7.62 mm) Machine Guns (not fitted to exhibit).
Armament - Secondary Weapon Type
Daimler, 6 cylinder, in-line, double sleeve valve, water cooled
Engine
Primary box - 2 Forward, 1 Reverse. Duplicate 2 speed auxiliary gear boxes.
Transmission
No springs, track rollers attached direct to frames.
Suspension
Vehicle Statistics
8
Number (Crew)
28tons
Weight (Overall)
3.7mph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
Petrol
Type (Fuel)
12.00mm
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
6pdr
Calibre (Main Gun)
105bhp
Power (Engine Output)
50gall
Volume (Fuel)
23ml
Radius (Range)
332rounds
Number (Projectile)
8.05m
Length (Overall)
4.19m
Width (Overall)
2.45m
Height (Overall)