Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked (E1985.121)

Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked
Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked
Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked
Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked
Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked
Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked
vehicle info
Precise Name
Ram Kangaroo, Armoured Personnel Carrier, Full Tracked
Other Name
Ram Mark 2
Main Utility Type
Armoured Personnel Carrier
Country of Use
Canada
production
Manufactured
1944, Montreal Locomotive Works, Canada
Era
World War 2
location in the museum
NW Europe
Despite lessons of the Great War and observation of German practice in the early part of WW2 the British were very slow to appreciate the value of armoured personnel carriers. In fact it was the Canadians who first tackled the subject with modified self-propelled guns during the Normandy campaign. This proved successful enough for the subject to be studied further and the result was the Ram Kangaroo.

The Ram was, essentially, a Canadian version of the American Sherman and, since substantial numbers were built, was readily available when Canadian armoured regiments were re-equipped with the American tanks. Workshops in Britain embarked upon a major programme converting the tanks which, in the main, involved removing the turret and finding a new location for the radio.

As a personnel carrier the Ram was not ideal. It was diffcult to climb in and not all that easy to jump out while inside there was nowhere to sit and little protection from the weather. However it was capable of keeping up with the tanks in an advance, so the infantry did not have to march, and provided adequate protection, at least from horizontal fire.

Kangaroos were also used in Italy with considerable success and the British Army operated a Churchill version after the war. Since then most countries have designed more practical personnel carriers and now only the Israeli Army converts old tanks to this role.

This Kangaroo has no side doors, ventilator in the hull side, machine-gun turret and return rollers directly above the suspension unit. It has been fitted with Sherman tracks during restoration. Ram Kangaroos were used by 49 A.P.C. Regt. and 1st Canadian Armoured Carrier Regiment, both part of 79th Armoured Division. It is not known if this one was used in action. The Kangaroo was recovered from Imber by 4 R.T.R.
VEHICLES Features
Full Tracked
Tracks/Wheels
Machine Gun - .30 in Browning Machine Gun
Armament - Main Weapon Type
4 Forward, 1 Reverse
Transmission
Continential R-975, 9 cylinder radial
Engine
Vertical volute
Suspension
Vehicle Statistics
2+11
Number (Crew)
24.5tons
Weight (Overall)
25mph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
Petrol
Type (Fuel)
87.00mm
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
.30in
Calibre (Main Gun)
400bhp
Power (Engine Output)
150gall
Volume (Fuel)
150ml
Radius (Range)
Number (Projectile)
5.71m
Length (Overall)
2.83m
Width (Overall)
1.98m
Height (Overall)
24.5
Weight (Overall)