Stridsvagn 103C (E1995.105)

Stridsvagn 103C
vehicle info
Precise Name
Stridsvagn 103C
Other Name
S Tank
Main Utility Type
Main Battle Tank
Country of Use
Sweden
production
Manufactured
Bofors AB, Sweden
Era
Post War
Nationality
Swedish
location in the museum
Tank Factory Exhibition
One of the most imaginative and original tank designs of all time it dispenses with a turret and aims the main gun by moving the vehicle. Thus in order to traverse the gun the tank swings on its tracks and alters the attitude of its suspension in order to gain elevation or depression. Designed for defensive fighting, particulalry in narrow defiles or forest trails the S-Tank has the advantage of an incredibly low silhouette. It carries a dozer blade to enable it to dig in and an automatic loading device for the gun.
VEHICLES Features
Full Tracked
Tracks/Wheels
Gun - 105mm Gun
Armament - Main Weapon Type
Amphibious with preparation
Additional Features
2* 7.62mm Machine Guns
Armament - Secondary Weapon Type
Detroit Diesel 6V-53T and Boeing 553 gas turbine
Engine
2 Forward, 2 Reverse (Volvo)
Transmission
Hydropneumatic
Suspension
Vehicle Statistics
3
Number (Crew)
39700kg
Weight (Overall)
50kph
Maximum (Speed - Road)
diesel
Type (Fuel)
0.86gpm
Consumption (Fuel)
105mm
Calibre (Main Gun)
Power (Engine Output)
960ltr
Volume (Fuel)
390km
Radius (Range)
50rounds
Number (Projectile)
Maximum (Armour Thickness)
7.04m
Length (Overall)
3.63m
Width (Overall)
2.14m
Height (Overall)